Highlands Latin School has an outstanding faculty with years of experience, both in education and fields outside the classroom.

If you’re interested in applying for a faculty position, click here.

Sean Wheatley : Head of School

Sean Wheatley

Head of School

M.S. School Administration, Bellarmine University
M.S. Secondary Ed., University of Kentucky
B.S. Biology, Transylvania University

Kelly Booker : Principal, Spring Meadows

Kelly Booker

Principal, Spring Meadows

M.B.A. Bellarmine University
B.S. Business Administration, Bellarmine University

Dr. Matt Dickie : Assistant Principal, Upper School & AP Latin

Dr. Matt Dickie

Assistant Principal, Upper School & AP Latin

Ph.D. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.S. Exercise Science, Valdosta State University

Jason Borah : Assistant Principal, Grammar School

Jason Borah

Assistant Principal, Grammar School

M.A. Theology, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
B.A. Theology, Moody Bible Institute

Jennifer Bowen : College Counselor

Jennifer Bowen

College Counselor

M.Ed. School Counseling and Guidance, University of Louisville
B.A. English, Miami University (Ohio)

Mary Melchior : Office Manager, Spring Meadows

Mary Melchior

Office Manager, Spring Meadows

A.D.N. Purdue University

Mary Dick : Administrative Assistant, Spring Meadows

Mary Dick

Administrative Assistant, Spring Meadows

A.S., A.A.S. Nursing, Kaskaskia College

Roxanne Hack-Smero : Administrative Assistant Crescent Hill

Roxanne Hack-Smero

Administrative Assistant Crescent Hill

A.S. Human Services, Jefferson Community College
Georganna Wheatley : Office Manager, Crescent Hill

Georganna Wheatley

Office Manager, Crescent Hill

B.A. Studio Art, Transylvania University

Susan Akaydin : Algebra I, Trigonometry

Susan Akaydin

Algebra I, Trigonometry

M.A. Secondary Education, University of Louisville
M.S. Statistics, University of Kentucky
B.S. Applied Mathematics Engineering, University of Louisville, Speed School

Joel Amunrud : Advanced Math

Joel Amunrud

Advanced Math

M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.A. Biblical Studies, Master’s College

Alana Amunrud-Sharp : Physical Science, Geometry, Pre-Calculus

Alana Amunrud-Sharp

Physical Science, Geometry, Pre-Calculus

M.A. Biblical History and Geography, Jerusalem University College
B.S. Computer Engineering, Montana State University
Dr. John Mark Beazley : Latin

Dr. John Mark Beazley

Latin

Ph.D. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Th.M. Western Seminary, Portland, OR
M.A. Exegetical Studies, Western Seminary, Portland, OR

B.A. Biblical Studies, Briercrest College

Chrissy Bramer : Chemistry

Chrissy Bramer

Chemistry

M.A. Teaching, University of Louisville
B.S. Biology, University of Kentucky
B.A. Chemistry, University of Kentucky
Sean Brooks : House System Director, Classical Studies, Latin

Sean Brooks

House System Director, Classical Studies, Latin

B.A. Religion, Missouri Baptist University

Elizabeth Casebolt : English, Classical Studies

Elizabeth Casebolt

English, Classical Studies

M.A. English, Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
B.A. English Literature, Saint Anselm College

Brian Davidson : Greek, Logic, Rhetoric

Brian Davidson

Greek, Logic, Rhetoric

Ph.D. cand., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.S. Religious Studies, Gardner-Webb University
A.S. Civil Engineering Technology, Gaston College

Anthony Hernandez : AP Physics, Computer Programming, Physics

Anthony Hernandez

AP Physics, Computer Programming, Physics

M.A. Mathematics, Marshall University
B.A. Mathematics and Physics, Marshall University

Shannon Hunsucker : English, Classical Studies

Shannon Hunsucker

English, Classical Studies

M.A. Secondary School Counseling, Western Kentucky University
B.A. English and Secondary English Education, University of Kentucky

Kyle Janke : English, Latin

Kyle Janke

English, Latin

M.A. English Literature, Eastern Michigan University
B.A. English, Hillsdale College

Steven Lange : Latin

Steven Lange

Latin

M.Div. Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
B.A. Northwestern College
Matthew Miller : Greek

Matthew Miller

Greek

Ph.D. cand., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.A. Trumpet Performance, Cedarville University
Elizabeth Pierce : Classical Studies

Elizabeth Pierce

Classical Studies

M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.A. Linguistics, University of Tennessee
Abbie Rudibaugh : English

Abbie Rudibaugh

English

B.A. Miami University, Ohio

Dr. Rebecca Shelburne : Biology, Anatomy and Physiology

Dr. Rebecca Shelburne

Biology, Anatomy and Physiology

D.C. Doctor of Chiropractic, Life University Georgia
B.S. Chemistry, University of Michigan
Dr. Charles Suer : Pre-Algebra, Algebra II, Statistics

Dr. Charles Suer

Pre-Algebra, Algebra II, Statistics

Ph.D. Applied and Industrial Mathematics, University of Louisville
M.A. Mathematics, University of Louisville
B.S. Mathematics, University of Dayton
Ashley Taylor : Pre-Algebra, Algebra

Ashley Taylor

Pre-Algebra, Algebra

B.S. Interior Design, emphasis Art History, Texas Christian University

David Thomas : Geography, U.S. History, Logic, Rhetoric

David Thomas

Geography, U.S. History, Logic, Rhetoric

B.A. History and Government, Berry College

Coco Briggs : Kindergarten

Coco Briggs

Kindergarten

B.S.N., University of Iowa
B.S. Biology, Los Angeles Baptist College
Teresa Brittain : Kindergarten

Teresa Brittain

Kindergarten

B.A. Early Childhood Education, University of Louisville

Tennya Colburn : Kindergarten

Tennya Colburn

Kindergarten

M.A. Counseling, Western Kentucky University
B.S. Education, Western Kentucky University
Sandra Diggs : Kindergarten

Sandra Diggs

Kindergarten

B.S. Elementary Education, Indiana University

Kristin Mast : Kindergarten

Kristin Mast

Kindergarten

M.A. Special Education, Wayne State University
B.A. Elementary Education, Calvin College
Tara Luse : 1st Grade

Tara Luse

1st Grade

B.A. Sociology, University of Kentucky
Teal Wigginton : 1st Grade

Teal Wigginton

1st Grade

B.S. Elementary Education, Western Kentucky University

Jill Zamiska : 1st Grade

Jill Zamiska

1st Grade

B.S. Radiologic Technology, Northern Kentucky University

Elizabeth Cox : 2nd Grade

Elizabeth Cox

2nd Grade

Joy Herbert : 2nd Grade

Joy Herbert

2nd Grade

B.A. Business Marketing, University of Kentucky
M.A.T. Education, University of Louisville

Krista Lange : 2nd Grade

Krista Lange

2nd Grade

B.S. Elementary Education, Dr. Martin Luther College

Sarah Rueff : 1st Grade

Sarah Rueff

1st Grade

M.A.T., Bellarmine University
B.S. Biology, Centre College
Mercedes DeLong : 3rd Grade

Mercedes DeLong

3rd Grade

Brenda  Janke : 3rd Grade

Brenda Janke

3rd Grade

B.S. Elementary Ed., University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

Anne Parry : 3rd Grade

Anne Parry

3rd Grade

B.S. Biology, University of Georgia

Jessica Watson : 3rd Grade

Jessica Watson

3rd Grade

B.S. Elementary Ed., Northland International University

Lu Elliott : 4th Grade

Lu Elliott

4th Grade

B.S. Human Environmental Sciences, University of Alabama
Elementary Teaching Certificate from the American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence

Amy Mangione : 4th Grade

Amy Mangione

4th Grade

B.S. Accounting, University of Akron

Jessica Martin : 4th Grade

Jessica Martin

4th Grade

M.A. Church Ministries, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.A. Biblical and Theological Studies, Boyce College
Amy Sizemore : 4th Grade

Amy Sizemore

4th Grade

Kelsey Cross : 5th Grade

Kelsey Cross

5th Grade

B.S. Education, Berry College
Sarah Jo Davis : 5th Grade

Sarah Jo Davis

5th Grade

Christine Fuller : 5th Grade

Christine Fuller

5th Grade

B.S. Teacher Education, Boyce College

Kalee Miller : 5th Grade

Kalee Miller

5th Grade

Robert Lewis : 6th Grade

Robert Lewis

6th Grade

M.A. Theology, Aquinas Institute of Theology
B.A. Philosophy, Purdue University
Natalie Malcom : 6th Grade

Natalie Malcom

6th Grade

M.A. Missiology, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.S. Health and Physical Education, Liberty University
Kayla Phillips : 6th Grade

Kayla Phillips

6th Grade

Amily Saxon : 6th Grade

Amily Saxon

6th Grade

Dr. Louie L. Bailey : Choral Music

Dr. Louie L. Bailey

Choral Music

Ph.D. Voice and Music Education, Southern Seminary
M.A. Church Music, Southern Seminary
B.A. Music, Georgia State University

Jim Ashby : Athletic Director & Physical Education, Spring Meadows

Jim Ashby

Athletic Director & Physical Education, Spring Meadows

M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
B.S. Health and Physical Education, Murray State University
Janice Murdoch : Art

Janice Murdoch

Art

M.A. Dance/Movement Therapy, Antioch New England Graduate School
B.A. Dance and Exercise Training, California State University
Rhonda Hibdon : Music, Crescent Hill

Rhonda Hibdon

Music, Crescent Hill

B.A. Fine Arts, emphasis Organ, Judson College

Jennifer Gilcreast : Music, Spring Meadows

Jennifer Gilcreast

Music, Spring Meadows

M.M. University of Notre Dame
B.M. Asbury College
Teresa Boling : Director, Drama Troupe

Teresa Boling

Director, Drama Troupe

B.A. Business Administration, emphasis Marketing, Eastern Kentucky University

Melissa Edwards : Physical Education, Crescent Hill

Melissa Edwards

Physical Education, Crescent Hill

B.S. Health and Physical Education, Berry College